Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Brew Con World Series IV.

There were 442 entries judged and 238 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven ScottDouble Trouble9A: Doppelbock
2ndRick WoollissGrain Matter20A: American PorterJunction Brew Club
3rdPaul GauntDark Mild13A: Dark MildAberdeen Homebrew Club
4thMalcolm CruickshankWhat Was To Be Proved 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerScottish Craft Brewers
HMKevin AndrewsKev Andrews 221A: American IPAWorcestershire Homebrew Club
N/ADave CutlerDc126D: Belgian Dark Strong AleWorcestershire HomeBrew Club

BREW CON '21 Best Brewer (152 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rd4thHMScoreClub
1stHarry Kirkham1120016.01 Scottish Craft Brewers
2ndAndrew Oldridge1200014.01
3rdSteven Scott2000012.02
4thMalcolm Cruickshank1100010.01 Scottish Craft Brewers
5thDave Cutler1002010.01 Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
6thIan Cosier020019.00 London Amateur Brewers
7thDan Walters100108.01 Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
8thGarreth Smith020008.00 Rebel Homebrew Club
9thMarc Hannewald100017.01 Norwich Amateur Brewers
10thBarry Walsh100017.01 Beer Boars
11thRhys Davies011007.00 Rebel Homebrew Club
12thDarren Sloan011007.00 Beer Boars
13thNick Davis010117.00 Anglian Craft Brewers
14thJoon Chung100006.01 Beer Boars
15thPaul Gaunt100006.01 Aberdeen Homebrew Club
16thKevin Andrews100006.01 Worcestershire Homebrew Club
17thRick Woolliss100006.01 Junction Brew Club
18thCraig Martindale100006.01
19thAlex Davies100006.01 Norwich Amateur Brewers
20thCharles Tucker100006.01 Maltorific
21stTony Tilbury100006.01 Anglian Craft Brewers
22ndJohn Stewart100006.01 Aberdeen Homebrew Club
23rdSasha Maznov002006.00 Brewcialism
24thMark Sanderson010106.00 London Amateur Brewers
James Pettifor010106.00 Anglian Craft Brewers
26thRobbie Gaston010015.00 Beer Boars
27thRichard Harrall001105.00 Wessex Brewers Group
28thMatthew Scorer001105.00 Leicester Homebrew Club
29thSteve Syson001105.00 Midlands Craft Brewers
30thGeorge Mcilroy010004.00 Aberdeen Homebrew Club
31stSam Luczynski010004.00
32ndAllen Bowden001014.00 Midlands Craft Brewers
33rdTom Buchanan010004.00
34thHarry Wright010004.00 Sheffield Homebrew Club
35thLucas Stolarczyk000204.00 London Amateur Brewers
36thGuy Asaert001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
37thPaul Willis001003.00 Homebrew Collab Bristol
Clive Barnard001003.00
39thAndrew Rice001003.00 Midlands Craft Brewers
Lee Immins001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
41stAdrian Goodrich001003.00 Leicester Homebrew Club
Serge Savin001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
43rdAnthony Painter001003.00 Beer Boars
44thRich Caller000113.00 Manchester Homebrew
45thRichard Dent000102.00 Norwich Amateur Brewers
46thMartin Laws000102.00 Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Richie Walsh000102.00 Scottish Craft Brewers
48thScott Reid000102.00 Aberdeen Homebrew Club
49thJon Moore000102.00 Beer Boars
50thStew Horne000102.00 London Amateur Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

World Series Club Champions (24 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rd4thHMScore
1stLondon Amateur Brewers0334231.00
2ndBeer Boars2221230.02
3rdScottish Craft Brewers2221028.02
4thWorcestershire Homebrew Club3003024.03
5thAberdeen Homebrew Club2102121.02
6thAnglian Craft Brewers1202220.01
7thNorwich Amateur Brewers2001418.02
8thRebel Homebrew Club0310015.00
9thMidlands Craft Brewers0031213.00
10thLeicester Homebrew Club002108.00
11thJunction Brew Club100006.01
12thMaltorific100006.01
13thBrewcialism002006.00
14thWessex Brewers Group001105.00
15thHomebrew Collab Bristol001014.00
16thSheffield Homebrew Club010004.00
17thManchester Homebrew000113.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: German Ales + Lagers (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew OldridgeBeer 35B: Kolsch
2ndIan CosierMay Day Leap4C: Helles BockLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMatthew ScorerBlueprint5D: German PilsLeicester Homebrew Club
4thMatthew ScorerNice New Outfit8B: SchwarzbierLeicester Homebrew Club
HMMat RidgeSchnell, Alles In!6A: MarzenNorwich Amateur Brewers

Table 2: International Lagers & Ales (51 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven ScottDouble Trouble9A: Doppelbock
2ndHarry WrightKurzeste Theke 7B: AltbierSheffield Homebrew Club
3rdDarren SloanChur PilsPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerBeer Boars
4thNick DavisCaught Between A Bock And A Hard Place9A: Doppelbock Anglian Craft Brewers
HMNick DavisSinging Revolution9C: Baltic PorterAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 3: Wheat Beers (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig Martindale
Co-Brewer: Andrew Green
Shining Wit24A: Witbier
2ndAndrew OldridgeBeer 224A: Witbier
3rdAllen BowdenWit The F****24A: WitbierMidlands Craft Brewers
4thSteve SysonLittle Fluffy Clouds24A: WitbierMidlands Craft Brewers
HMRobbie GastonGood Old Crisp Witty24A: WitbierBeer Boars

Table 4: UK Ales (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles TuckerSt George11C: Strong BitterMaltorific
2ndRobbie GastonGreen Hop Golden12A: English Golden AleBeer Boars
3rdHarry KirkhamDrape Yourself In Greenery, Become Part Of The Scenery12C: English IPAScottish Craft Brewers
4thRich CallerGold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold12A: English Golden AleManchester Homebrew
HMKeith BaileyPom De Guerre12B: Australian Sparkling AleNorwich Amateur Brewers

Table 5: UK Brown Beer (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul GauntDark Mild13A: Dark MildAberdeen Homebrew Club
2ndMark SandersonHooters13C: English PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdSerge SavinDreams13B: English Brown AleLondon Amateur Brewers
4thRichie WalshMadra Rua15A: Irish Red AleScottish Craft Brewers
HMJack DavisonGeez A Bear Buh13A: Dark MildNorwich Amateur Brewers

Table 6: UK Dark Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven ScottIs That Light At The End Of The Tunnel Or An Oncoming Train16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJames PettiforKilburn Dsp 2116D: Foreign Extra StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdRichard HarrallAvena16B: Oatmeal StoutWessex Brewers Group
4thMartin Laws
Co-Brewer: John Sims
Calamity Stout16A: Sweet StoutAberdeen Homebrew Club
HMMike Anson
Co-Brewer: Geoff Nix And Doug Hayes
Black Eyed Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 7: Pale American Ales (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn StewartSteamboats Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleAberdeen Homebrew Club
2ndGarreth SmithStand As Giants And Walk As Lions18B: American Pale AleRebel Homebrew Club
3rdSasha MaznovPale18B: American Pale AleBrewcialism
4thStew HorneGarden Hop Pale 18B: American Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 8: American IPA / DIPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin AndrewsKev Andrews 221A: American IPAWorcestershire Homebrew Club
2ndAndrew OldridgeBeer 121A: American IPA
3rdSasha MaznovDIPA22A: Double IPABrewcialism
4thScott ReidBest of the West22A: Double IPAAberdeen Homebrew Club
HMBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: Hyperbolic Boys
Rocco's Modern Life22A: Double IPABeer Boars

Table 9: Speciality IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony TilburyNights Watch21B2: Black IPA Anglian Craft Brewers
2ndDarren SloanVast21B2: Black IPA Beer Boars
3rdAnthony PainterMountain Matador21B: Specialty IPA Beer Boars
4thJames PettiforBucephalus21B2: Black IPA Anglian Craft Brewers
HMRichard SwindellsBipa Comback21B: Specialty IPA Anglian Craft Brewers

Table 10: Belgian + Belgian Strong (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex DaviesTwitcher On The Rye25B: Saison Norwich Amateur Brewers
2ndNick DavisLa Femme Au Coeur Sauvage24C: Biere de Garde Anglian Craft Brewers
3rdAdrian GoodrichBelgian Blonde Ale 05-2125A: Belgian Blond AleLeicester Homebrew Club
4thDan WaltersHey Little Thing Let Me Light Your Candle, Cause Mama I'm Sure Hard To Handle, Now, Gets Around24C: Biere de Garde Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
HMRob IafratiSaison D'Ete25B: Saison Homebrew Collab Bristol

Table 11: Belgian + Trappist Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave CutlerDc126D: Belgian Dark Strong AleWorcestershire HomeBrew Club
2ndGarreth SmithA Voice Like A Horny Angel26B: Belgian DubbelRebel Homebrew Club
3rdRhys DaviesNennius Tennius26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleRebel Homebrew Club
4thLucas StolarczykK For Kayak26A: Trappist SingleLondon Amateur Brewers
HMJacques MaraisDeaths Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 12: Sours + Wild Ales (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarc HannewaldArrakis23E: GueuzeNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndSam LuczynskiBrett Beer28A: Brett Beer
3rdHarry KirkhamMy Dog He Got Three Legs, But He Can't Run28A: Brett Beer Scottish Craft Brewers
4thRichard HarrallApricot Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer Wessex Brewers Group
HMMarc HannewaldConception23C: Oud BruinNorwich Amateur Brewers

Table 13: Fruit Beers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHarry KirkhamPorcupine Or Pineapple?29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Scottish Craft Brewers
2ndTom BuchananBetter Than Nice29A: Fruit Beer
3rdLee ImminsPeter Pipli Pipola Picked A Pin Of Portered Pipli29B: Fruit and Spice Beer London Amateur Brewers
4thJon Moore
Co-Brewer: Beer Boars
Brew Camp Harvest Mild29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Beer Boars
HMTim Jackson
Co-Brewer: Robin Jackson
A Crime Of Passion29A: Fruit Beer

Table 14: Smoked + Wood Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMalcolm CruickshankWhat Was To Be Proved 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Scottish Craft Brewers
2ndHarry KirkhamDon't Be Afraid Of Anyone, Like Seasons Just Move On33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Scottish Craft Brewers
3rdClive BarnardSmoke One32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
4thMark SandersonPicasso Cubes32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer London Amateur Brewers
HMIan CosierMaltymcbarrelface33A: Wood-Aged Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 15: Experimental Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoon ChungHoppy Witness34B: Mixed-Style Beer Beer Boars
2ndGeorge McilroyRhubarb And Custard30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Aberdeen Homebrew Club
3rdAndrew RiceMellow Moments30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Midlands Craft Brewers
4thDave CutlerJust Because Pecan30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
HMBrian TomlinsonThriller With Vanilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Midlands Craft Brewers

Table 16: US Amber, Brown + Dark (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick WoollissGrain Matter20A: American PorterJunction Brew Club
2ndRhys DaviesPuppy Power20A: American PorterRebel Homebrew Club
3rdPaul WillisMountaineer Porter20A: American PorterHomebrew Collab Bristol
4thDave CutlerGreat Scott!19C: American Brown AleWorcestershire HomeBrew Club
HMLuke EbersoldPorter20A: American PorterAberdeen Homebrew Club

Table 17: Strong Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: Hyperbolic Boys
Cut Some Capers, Man!17D: English BarleywineBeer Boars
2ndIan CosierCabin Fever22C: American BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdGuy AsaertConnel Bridge Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
4thRichard Dent
Co-Brewer: Mash Heads
Pilgrims Gold17D: English BarleywineNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMAllen BowdenNot Quite Strong Enough22B: American Strong AleMidlands Craft Brewers

Table 18: Imperial Stouts (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan WaltersIn The Midnight Hour I Cried More, More, Mooooore20C: Imperial StoutWorcestershire HomeBrew Club
2ndMalcolm CruickshankAvena Sativa20C: Imperial StoutScottish Craft Brewers
3rdSteve SysonRasputin20C: Imperial StoutMidlands Craft Brewers
4thLucas StolarczykThe Path To Inner Peace And Harmony20C: Imperial StoutLondon Amateur Brewers
HMRich CallerFalse Dmitri20C: Imperial StoutManchester Homebrew