Thanks to all who participated in the Brew Con World Series III.

There were 456 entries judged and 244 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stSteve SmithYorkshire/sussex11B: Best Bitter

World Series Champion Brewer (158 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stFraser Withers20115.02
2ndJoon Chung
** Best of Show Participant **
11113.01
3rdRob Gallagher20012.02
4thJohn Watson 20012.02
5thMarián Verbenik11010.01
6thRich Caller
** Best of Show Participant **
11010.01
7thPaul Willis1019.01
8thBen Smith1019.01

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

World Series Club Champions (38 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stLondon Amateur Brewers523350.05
2ndAnglian Craft Brewers222127.02
3rdBeer Boars East222127.02
4thBeer Boars West212022.02
5thWorcestershire Homebrew Club120014.01
6thManchester Homebrew110010.01
7thHertford Brew Club10006.01
8thReading Amateur Brewers01015.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: GERMAN LAGERS & ALES (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob GallagherRob's On The Job.9A: Doppelbock
2ndMatthew ScorerNice New Outfit8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPaul WillisSemi-Köln5B: Kolsch
HMMatthew ScorerLong Division5B: Kolsch

Table 2: INTERNATIONAL LAGERS & ALES (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob GallagherRob Is No Slob.3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndMark CharlwoodAmerican Light Lager1A: American Light Lager
3rdBen SmithPill3A: Czech Pale Lager
HMJerry PringleCzech Dat Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 3: WHEAT BEERS (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Watson Calypso Queen1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndDave CutlerEntry 110B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdJoseph ChambersEine Kleine Weissbier10A: Weissbier

Table 4: UK ALES (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMark SandersonPale New World12A: English Golden Ale
3rdMark SandersonHalf A Dozen11B: Best Bitter
HMJoseph ChambersMarlock Gold12A: English Golden Ale

Table 5: UK BROWN BEERS (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarcus AlexanderBaltic Nora9C: Baltic Porter
2ndCharles TuckerLondon Porter13C: English Porter
3rdNick DavisThe Water In This Porter Dont Taste Like What It Oughta13C: English Porter
HMLee ImminsFear The Monkey13C: English Porter

Table 6: UK & IRISH DARK (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan WaltersSweet For My Sweet, Sugar For My Honey16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMike CarterGroate16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdGeoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
Wide Eyed Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
No Man16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 7: IMPERIAL STOUTS (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Tsarry Night20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Sputnik20C: Imperial Stout
3rdPaul SpearmanPaul's Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
HMBrendan BuchananOlder, But Not Wiser.20C: Imperial Stout

Table 8: AMERICAN AMBER, BROWN & DARK (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Watson Cat Napper19A: American Amber Ale
2ndAnthony LeonardSingularity 201920A: American Porter
3rdStephen JohnsonBlack Dog20A: American Porter
HMPete TalbotRick's 75 19C: American Brown Ale

Table 9: SMOKED & WOOD (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarián VerbenikDark Clan33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMatthew MeynellTroop33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMMark SandersonHamlet32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 10: STRONG ALES (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich CallerIsn't It Young17D: English Barleywine
2ndCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
He Ain't Heavy He's My Bubba17C: Wee Heavy
3rdSteven ScottThe Old & The Bold17B: Old Ale

Table 11: SAISON & BELGIAN STRONG (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan BuchananThe Alcoves Of Koningin Astridpark25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndØystein BorudDupont & Dupont25B: Saison
3rdBob WardSaison25B: Saison

Table 12: BELGIAN ALE & TRAPPIST BEER (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul WillisTrubbel's Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndBen LesterFree The Garde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdØystein BorudJuleøl26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 13: AMERICAN PALE (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFraser WithersCrossroads 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRichard WilliamsRoad Runner18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAndris McGeeGalactic Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: AMERICAN IPA / DIPA (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFraser WithersMilitant Atheist 21A: American IPA
2ndAndrew Oldridge7th Time Lucky21A: American IPA
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Dipper22A: Double IPA

Table 15: SPECIALITY IPA (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOliver EdmondsFolly21B2: Black IPA
2ndMarco BonzaniniBlack Ops21B2: Black IPA
3rdMathias BorjessonNull & Void21B2: Black IPA
HMMathias BorjessonMagnus Opus21B: Specialty IPA

Table 16: SPICED, EXPERIMENTAL & ALT. FERM BEERS (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMathieu GuillaumeAmbrosia30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJerry PringleHutton Coffee Kölsch30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDaniel PeaceyWinky Weisse V734B: Mixed-Style Beer
HMLee ImminsParadise Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: FRUIT BEERS (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SmithBarbra29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJoon ChungDancing With Yuza29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
Saturn Peach Sauerpuss29A: Fruit Beer
HMAndris McGeeHomeland Honey Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 18: SOURS & WILD ALES (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoon ChungSour Dreams27A1: Gose
2ndMarián VerbenikSezona28A: Brett Beer
3rdKarol ArizaOn My Way To Berlin23A: Berliner Weisse