Brew Con World Series IV

Awards

Sponsors

By the Numbers

442 Entries 152 Entrants

89 Placing Entries

Table 1: German Ales + Lagers

31 entries

1st
Andrew Oldridge
Beer 3 (5B: Kolsch)
2nd
Ian Cosier
London Amateur Brewers
May Day Leap (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Matthew Scorer
Leicester Homebrew Club
Blueprint (5D: German Pils)
4th
Matthew Scorer
Leicester Homebrew Club
Nice New Outfit (8B: Schwarzbier)
HM
Mat Ridge
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Schnell, Alles In! (6A: Marzen)

Table 2: International Lagers & Ales

51 entries

1st
Steven Scott
Double Trouble (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Harry Wright
Sheffield Homebrew Club
Kurzeste Theke (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Darren Sloan
Beer Boars
Chur Pils (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
4th
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
Caught Between A Bock And A Hard Place (9A: Doppelbock)
HM
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
Singing Revolution (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 3: Wheat Beers

21 entries

1st
Craig Martindale & Andrew Green
Shining Wit (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Andrew Oldridge
Beer 2 (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Allen Bowden
Midlands Craft Brewers
Wit The F**** (24A: Witbier)
4th
Steve Syson
Midlands Craft Brewers
Little Fluffy Clouds (24A: Witbier)
HM
Robbie Gaston
Beer Boars
Good Old Crisp Witty (24A: Witbier)

Table 4: UK Ales

28 entries

1st
Charles Tucker
Maltorific
St George (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Robbie Gaston
Beer Boars
Green Hop Golden (12A: English Golden Ale)
3rd
Harry Kirkham
Scottish Craft Brewers
Drape Yourself In Greenery, Become Part Of The Scenery (12C: English IPA)
4th
Rich Caller
Manchester Homebrew
Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold... (12A: English Golden Ale)
HM
Keith Bailey
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Pom De Guerre (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)

Table 5: UK Brown Beer

29 entries

1st
Paul Gaunt
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Mark Sanderson
London Amateur Brewers
Hooters (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Serge Savin
London Amateur Brewers
Dreams (13B: English Brown Ale)
4th
Richie Walsh
Scottish Craft Brewers
Madra Rua (15A: Irish Red Ale)
HM
Jack Davison
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Geez A Bear Buh (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 6: UK Dark Beer

24 entries

1st
Steven Scott
Is That Light At The End Of The Tunnel Or An Oncoming Train (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
James Pettifor
Anglian Craft Brewers
Kilburn Dsp 21 (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
3rd
Richard Harrall
Wessex Brewers Group
Avena (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
4th
Martin Laws & John Sims
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Calamity Stout (16A: Sweet Stout)
HM
Mike Anson & Geoff Nix And Doug Hayes
Black Eyed Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 7: Pale American Ales

24 entries

1st
John Stewart
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Steamboats Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Garreth Smith
Rebel Homebrew Club
Stand As Giants And Walk As Lions (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Sasha Maznov
Brewcialism
Pale (18B: American Pale Ale)
4th
Stew Horne
London Amateur Brewers
Garden Hop Pale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 8: American IPA / DIPA

26 entries

1st
Kevin Andrews
Worcestershire Homebrew Club
Kev Andrews 2 (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Andrew Oldridge
Beer 1 (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Sasha Maznov
Brewcialism
DIPA (22A: Double IPA)
4th
Scott Reid
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Best of the West (22A: Double IPA)
HM
Barry Walsh & Hyperbolic Boys
Beer Boars
Rocco's Modern Life (22A: Double IPA)

Table 9: Speciality IPA

25 entries

1st
Tony Tilbury
Anglian Craft Brewers
Nights Watch (21B2: Black IPA)
2nd
Darren Sloan
Beer Boars
Vast (21B2: Black IPA)
3rd
Anthony Painter
Beer Boars
Mountain Matador (21B: Specialty IPA)
4th
James Pettifor
Anglian Craft Brewers
Bucephalus (21B2: Black IPA)
HM
Richard Swindells
Anglian Craft Brewers
Bipa Comback (21B: Specialty IPA)

Table 10: Belgian + Belgian Strong

34 entries

1st
Alex Davies
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Twitcher On The Rye (25B: Saison)
2nd
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
La Femme Au Coeur Sauvage (24C: Biere de Garde)
3rd
Adrian Goodrich
Leicester Homebrew Club
Belgian Blonde Ale 05-21 (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
4th
Dan Walters
Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
Hey Little Thing Let Me Light Your Candle, Cause Mama I'm Sure Hard... (24C: Biere de Garde)
HM
Rob Iafrati
Homebrew Collab Bristol
Saison D'Ete (25B: Saison)

Table 11: Belgian + Trappist Beer

20 entries

1st
Dave Cutler
Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
Dc1 (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Garreth Smith
Rebel Homebrew Club
A Voice Like A Horny Angel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Rhys Davies
Rebel Homebrew Club
Nennius Tennius (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
4th
Lucas Stolarczyk
London Amateur Brewers
K For Kayak (26A: Trappist Single)
HM
Jacques Marais
London Amateur Brewers
Deaths Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 12: Sours + Wild Ales

24 entries

1st
Marc Hannewald
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Arrakis (23E: Gueuze)
2nd
Sam Luczynski
Brett Beer (28A: Brett Beer)
3rd
Harry Kirkham
Scottish Craft Brewers
My Dog He Got Three Legs, But He Can't Run (28A: Brett Beer)
4th
Richard Harrall
Wessex Brewers Group
Apricot Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
HM
Marc Hannewald
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Conception (23C: Oud Bruin)

Table 13: Fruit Beers

16 entries

1st
Harry Kirkham
Scottish Craft Brewers
Porcupine Or Pineapple? (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
2nd
Tom Buchanan
Better Than Nice (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Lee Immins
London Amateur Brewers
Peter Pipli Pipola Picked A Pin Of Portered Pipli (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
4th
Jon Moore & Beer Boars
Beer Boars
Brew Camp Harvest Mild (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)
HM
Tim Jackson & Robin Jackson
A Crime Of Passion (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 14: Smoked + Wood Beer

10 entries

1st
Malcolm Cruickshank
Scottish Craft Brewers
What Was To Be Proved (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Harry Kirkham
Scottish Craft Brewers
Don't Be Afraid Of Anyone, Like Seasons Just Move On (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Clive Barnard
Smoke One (32B: Specialty Smoked Beer)
4th
Mark Sanderson
London Amateur Brewers
Picasso Cubes (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
HM
Ian Cosier
London Amateur Brewers
Maltymcbarrelface (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 15: Experimental Beer

23 entries

1st
Joon Chung
Beer Boars
Hoppy Witness (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
2nd
George Mcilroy
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Rhubarb And Custard (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Andrew Rice
Midlands Craft Brewers
Mellow Moments (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
4th
Dave Cutler
Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
Just Because Pecan (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
HM
Brian Tomlinson
Midlands Craft Brewers
Thriller With Vanilla (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 16: US Amber, Brown + Dark

26 entries

1st
Rick Woolliss
Junction Brew Club
Grain Matter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Rhys Davies
Rebel Homebrew Club
Puppy Power (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Paul Willis
Homebrew Collab Bristol
Mountaineer Porter (20A: American Porter)
4th
Dave Cutler
Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
Great Scott! (19C: American Brown Ale)
HM
Luke Ebersold
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Porter (20A: American Porter)

Table 17: Strong Ales

14 entries

1st
Barry Walsh & Hyperbolic Boys
Beer Boars
Cut Some Capers, Man! (17D: English Barleywine)
2nd
Ian Cosier
London Amateur Brewers
Cabin Fever (22C: American Barleywine)
3rd
Guy Asaert
London Amateur Brewers
Connel Bridge Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
4th
Richard Dent & Mash Heads
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Pilgrims Gold (17D: English Barleywine)
HM
Allen Bowden
Midlands Craft Brewers
Not Quite Strong Enough (22B: American Strong Ale)

Table 18: Imperial Stouts

16 entries

1st
Dan Walters
Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
In The Midnight Hour I Cried More, More, Mooooore (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Malcolm Cruickshank
Scottish Craft Brewers
Avena Sativa (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Steve Syson
Midlands Craft Brewers
Rasputin (20C: Imperial Stout)
4th
Lucas Stolarczyk
London Amateur Brewers
The Path To Inner Peace And Harmony (20C: Imperial Stout)
HM
Rich Caller
Manchester Homebrew
False Dmitri (20C: Imperial Stout)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Steven Scott
Double Trouble (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Rick Woolliss
Junction Brew Club
Grain Matter (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Paul Gaunt
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
4th
Malcolm Cruickshank
Scottish Craft Brewers
What Was To Be Proved (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
HM
Kevin Andrews
Worcestershire Homebrew Club
Kev Andrews 2 (21A: American IPA)
N/A
Dave Cutler
Worcestershire HomeBrew Club
Dc1 (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

BREW CON '21 Best Brewer

152 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rd4thHMScoreClub
1stHarry Kirkham1120016.010400Scottish Craft Brewers
2ndAndrew Oldridge1200014.010300
3rdSteven Scott2000012.020200
4thMalcolm Cruickshank1100010.010200Scottish Craft Brewers
5thDave Cutler1002010.010100Worcestershire HomeBrew...
6thIan Cosier020019.000200London Amateur Brewers
7thDan Walters100108.010100Worcestershire HomeBrew...
8thGarreth Smith020008.000200Rebel Homebrew Club
9thMarc Hannewald100017.010100Norwich Amateur Brewers
10thBarry Walsh100017.010100Beer Boars
11thRhys Davies011007.000200Rebel Homebrew Club
12thDarren Sloan011007.000200Beer Boars
13thNick Davis010117.000100Anglian Craft Brewers
14thJoon Chung100006.010100Beer Boars
15thPaul Gaunt100006.010100Aberdeen Homebrew Club
16thKevin Andrews100006.010100Worcestershire Homebrew...
17thRick Woolliss100006.010100Junction Brew Club
18thCraig Martindale100006.010100
19thAlex Davies100006.010100Norwich Amateur Brewers
20thCharles Tucker100006.010100Maltorific
21stTony Tilbury100006.010100Anglian Craft Brewers
22ndJohn Stewart100006.010100Aberdeen Homebrew Club
23rdSasha Maznov002006.000200Brewcialism
24thMark Sanderson010106.000100London Amateur Brewers
James Pettifor010106.000100Anglian Craft Brewers
26thRobbie Gaston010015.000100Beer Boars
27thRichard Harrall001105.000100Wessex Brewers Group
28thMatthew Scorer001105.000100Leicester Homebrew Club
29thSteve Syson001105.000100Midlands Craft Brewers
30thGeorge Mcilroy010004.000100Aberdeen Homebrew Club
31stSam Luczynski010004.000100
32ndAllen Bowden001014.000100Midlands Craft Brewers
33rdTom Buchanan010004.000100
34thHarry Wright010004.000100Sheffield Homebrew Club
35thLucas Stolarczyk000204.000000London Amateur Brewers
36thGuy Asaert001003.000100London Amateur Brewers
37thPaul Willis001003.000100Homebrew Collab Bristol
Clive Barnard001003.000100
39thAndrew Rice001003.000100Midlands Craft Brewers
Lee Immins001003.000100London Amateur Brewers
41stAdrian Goodrich001003.000100Leicester Homebrew Club
Serge Savin001003.000100London Amateur Brewers
43rdAnthony Painter001003.000100Beer Boars
44thRich Caller000113.000000Manchester Homebrew
45thRichard Dent000102.000000Norwich Amateur Brewers
46thMartin Laws000102.000000Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Richie Walsh000102.000000Scottish Craft Brewers
48thScott Reid000102.000000Aberdeen Homebrew Club
49thJon Moore000102.000000Beer Boars
50thStew Horne000102.000000London Amateur Brewers

World Series Club Champions

24 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rd4thHMScore
1stLondon Amateur Brewers0334231.000600
2ndBeer Boars2221230.020600
3rdScottish Craft Brewers2221028.020600
4thWorcestershire Homebrew Club3003024.030300
5thAberdeen Homebrew Club2102121.020300
6thAnglian Craft Brewers1202220.010300
7thNorwich Amateur Brewers2001418.020200
8thRebel Homebrew Club0310015.000400
9thMidlands Craft Brewers0031213.000300
10thLeicester Homebrew Club002108.000200
11thJunction Brew Club100006.010100
12thMaltorific100006.010100
13thBrewcialism002006.000200
14thWessex Brewers Group001105.000100
15thHomebrew Collab Bristol001014.000100
16thSheffield Homebrew Club010004.000100
17thManchester Homebrew000113.000000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners