Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Brew Con World Series IV.

There were 238 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFACESimon GladdingAmateur14C: Scottish ExportHertford Brew Club
2ndJonny CooperDIPA LOVE22A: Double IPACornwall homebrewers
3rdJerry PringleBlack Metal Mic Czech3D: Czech Dark LagerBrewcialism

Winning Entries

Table 1: INTERNATIONAL LAGERS & ALES (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry PringleBlack Metal Mic Czech3D: Czech Dark LagerBrewcialism
2ndMatt PiskaPhrasing BOOM!1C: Cream AleBrewcialism
3rdJerry PringleMic Czech3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerBrewcialism

Table 2: WHEAT BEERS (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichal RodziewiczHigh 510A: Weissbier
2ndJames WilsonMen Vs Wheat10C: Weizenbock London Amateur Brewers
3rdMichael CharlesWheat Home Alabama1D: American Wheat BeerEssex Pests

Table 3: UK BROWN BEERS (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFACESimon GladdingAmateur14C: Scottish ExportHertford Brew Club
2ndLee ImminsBring Your Daughter To The Porter13C: English PorterLAB / Brewcialism
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: TAG TEAM/Charlie Abbott
Heavy On The Chips13C: English Porter

Table 4: SPICE & EXPERIMENTAL BEERS (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFraser WithersTea Junction30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer LAB and brewcialism
2ndJames WilsonChocolate Bomb30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer London Amateur Brewers
3rdMark CharlwoodDiet Dark Lord30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 5: AMERICAN STRONG (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonny CooperDIPA LOVE22A: Double IPACornwall homebrewers
2ndIan HewittDDH Citra DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdDavid FleckOl' Dusty22B: American Strong Ale

Table 21: GERMAN LAGERS & ALES (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
Poh Tay Tor9A: Doppelbock Anglia Craft Brewers
2ndMark SandersonDaisycutter5B: KolschLAB
3rdMark SandersonPerle's Cafe5D: German PilsLAB

Table 22: STOUTS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge HedleyMinnie Caldwells Cat16A: Sweet StoutHertford Brew Club
2ndJames WilsonFat Cat16D: Foreign Extra StoutLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: TAG TEAM /Charlie Abbott
No Man16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 23: FRUIT (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik LemmensRB29A: Fruit Beer Cambridge Hop Heads
2ndAnthony PainterUnsaisonably Good29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Beer Boars
3rdJosh SmithKenji & The Salad29A: Fruit Beer Beer Boars

Table 31: ENGLISH ALES (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Second-Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndMike CarterNot A Boys' Bitter11C: Strong BitterLAB
3rdSteve FurnivalIron Spider12C: English IPABrewcialism

Table 33: BELGIAN (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTomasz RotuskiRokita25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBoat Brewery
2ndJames WilsonSaison Campsis25B: Saison London Amateur Brewers
3rdRasmus Simling Kristensen
Co-Brewer: Mads Thane Borre
Nybrogård Belgian Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 34: STRONG BEERS (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSilvije BorošaOld Mighty17B: Old Ale
2ndPete Talbot
Co-Brewer: TAG TEAM : Lee Immins
SATORIS 20C: Imperial StoutBeer Boars
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: TAG TEAM/Charlie Abbott
Fen Monkey17A: English Strong Ale

Table 35: STRONG BELGIAN (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik LemmensDubble26B: Belgian DubbelCambridge Hop Heads
2ndNik LemmensTriple26C: Belgian TripelCambridge Hop Heads
3rdGoran Sostarec BeDaStA 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 41: SPECIALITY IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLukasz DanielukCryoIPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRichard Clibborn3 Phase Tripel IPA21B1: Belgian IPA London Amateur Brewers
3rdLee Kellett
Co-Brewer: Fraser Withers
Red Dragon21B4: Red IPA Brewcialism

Table 42: AMERICAN ALE (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim Passmore
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston & Hugh Rowberry
CASC Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleSix Foot Brewing
2ndFraser WithersCrossroads18B: American Pale AleLAB and brewcialism
3rdIan HewittFrat Party18B: American Pale Ale

Table 51: SMOKED & WOOD (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert GallagherSkłodowska's Oaken Heart27A2: Piwo GrodziskieLAB
2ndMatt KentBlueberry Imperial Barrel Aged Belgian Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMatt PiskaBASOB32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Brewcialism

Table 52: AMERICAN IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim Passmore
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston & Hugh Rowberry
Accidental Faith21A: American IPASix Foot Brewing
2ndLee KellettDrip Hop21A: American IPABrewcialism
3rdTim Lyon
Co-Brewer: NEWCOMER
Lyon Brand Session IPA21A: American IPA

Table 53: DARK AMERICAN (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarcus AlexanderBadger Killer20B: American StoutHertford Brew Club
2ndFraser Withers
Co-Brewer: LEE KELLETT
BLUE JAY19A: American Amber AleLAB and brewcialism
3rdEmma InchBring Back Gordon Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleHomebrew Brighton

Table 61: SOURS, BRETT & BUGS (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoon ChungThere It Goes27A1: GoseBeer Boars
2ndKat SewellSaisons In The Abyss28A: Brett Beer
3rdJosh SmithBuffoon28C: Wild Specialty Beer Beer Boars