Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Brew Con World Series IV.

There were 402 entries judged and 181 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GallagherRossum's Utopian Rebel3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJoon Chung180 Megablend23B: Flanders Red AleBeer Boars
3rdBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapirs
London Tapir13C: English Porter

Winning Entries

Table 1: AMERICAN DARK (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
Black Eyed Porter20A: American Porter
2ndAnthony PainterSomewhere Between19C: American Brown AleBeer Boars
3rdSimon GladdingAmerican Stout20B: American Stout

Table 2: UK ALES (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleSimcoe Got Me Started12A: English Golden AleMidlands Craft Brewers (MCB)
2ndSean O'TooleSunday Bloody Sunday15A: Irish Red AleMidlands Craft Brewers (MCB)
3rdMatthew HalesBlack Hole Sun 15A: Irish Red AleMidland Craft Brewers

Table 3: SPECIALITY IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore And Hugh Rowberry
East Coast Rules21B: Specialty IPA Beer Boars West
2ndMatt PerksHoperation Juice Bomb21B: Specialty IPA Junction Brew Club
3rdDarren Sloan
Co-Brewer: Pete Lewis
Werewolf Of Wall Street21B2: Black IPA

Table 4: GERMAN LAGERS & ALES (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob McVeyDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock Lancashire Amateur Brewmeisters
2ndMatthew ScorerBare Faced Kolsch5B: KolschLeicester Homebrew Club
3rdSimon KayBoccanalia9A: Doppelbock Brighton Brew Club

Table 5: FRUIT BEERS (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames PettiforKilmister Redhead29A: Fruit Beer Anglian Craft Brewers
2ndDaren Fearon
Co-Brewer: Russell Purves
Electric Soup29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndris McGeeMotherland Honey Ale29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 6: BELGIAN (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAntony HawkinsTrapped In The Bottle26A: Trappist SingleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndRich CallerJanus26B: Belgian DubbelGreater Manchester Amateur Brewers
3rdBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
Excellence Of Execution24B: Belgian Pale AleBeer Boars

Table 7: UK BROWN BEERS (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapirs
London Tapir13C: English Porter
2ndCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
Heavy On The Chips13C: English PorterAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdKarol Arizaósculo E' Negra13C: English Porter

Table 8: INTERNATIONAL LAGERS & ALES (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert GallagherRossum's Utopian Rebel3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJerry PringleBlack Metal Mic Czech3D: Czech Dark LagerBrewcialism
3rdSimon DuffyTwinkles' Swim Hater3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 9: WOOD & SMOKED (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlexander PatonI-Ris-Ponsible33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Brewing Network, The
2ndNick DavisCold Wind To Valhalla33A: Wood-Aged Beer Anglian Craft Brewers
3rdFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 10: AMERICAN PALE (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFraser WithersMetric Van Load18B: American Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndCraig Martindale
Co-Brewer: Andrew Green
Simcoe Smash18B: American Pale Ale
3rdLee KellettGem State18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: AMERICAN IPA / DIPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGilad NE-EmanD.B.G. (Double Ben Gurion)22A: Double IPAHome Brewer's Guild of Beer Sheva
2ndAndrew OldridgeEureka IPA21A: American IPA
3rdFraser WithersMetric Shed Load 22A: Double IPALondon Amateur Brewers

Table 12: SOURS, BRETT & BUGS (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoon Chung180 Megablend23B: Flanders Red AleBeer Boars
2ndKatrina SewellMouth Mantra28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMark SandersonPrickle Puss23A: Berliner WeisseLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 13: SAISON & BELGIAN STRONG (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTomasz RotuskiLady In Colours25B: Saison Boat Brewery
2ndCraig Martindale
Co-Brewer: Andrew Green
The Limey25B: Saison
3rdRichard ClibbornMagnus 1026D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 14: UK DARK BEERS (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNeil CampbellParty Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndKeith Bailey Mareseydoats16B: Oatmeal StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdTom BurrowsAlcohall & Oates16B: Oatmeal StoutJunction Brew Club

Table 15: IMPERIAL STOUTS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
The Disappearing Man20C: Imperial StoutBeer Boars
2ndSimon GladdingImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdIan SiviterNetflix And No Chill20C: Imperial StoutHertford Brew Club

Table 16: SPICE & EXPERIMENTAL BEERS (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPiotr MikuckiSbp34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJoao Hilario
Co-Brewer: Six Foot Brew Co.
Cherry Lee Lewis34C: Experimental Beer Beer Boars West
3rdMike CarterOver The Top30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 17: WHEAT BEERS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames PettiforHazelweiss10A: WeissbierAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndJames WilsonMan Vs Wheat 310A: WeissbierLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdAlexander PatonWit Chu Lookin' At? 24A: WitbierBrewing Network, The

Table 18: STRONG ALES (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAntony HawkinsSomething Bold17D: English BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndFraser WithersWee Lee Immins 17C: Wee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdThomas Glon-VilleneuvePolly Trotsky17D: English BarleywineLes Forces Du Malt