Winners - Brew Con World Series II

Table 1: AMERICAN DARK (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoff NixBlack Eyed PorterAmerican Porter
2ndAnthony PainterSomewhere BetweenAmerican Brown AleBeer Boars
3rdSimon GladdingAmerican StoutAmerican Stout

Table 2: UK ALES (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleSimcoe Got Me StartedEnglish Golden AleMidlands Craft Brewers (MCB)
2ndSean O'TooleSunday Bloody SundayIrish Red AleMidlands Craft Brewers (MCB)
3rdMatthew HalesBlack Hole Sun Irish Red AleMidland Craft Brewers

Table 3: SPECIALITY IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie GastonEast Coast RulesSpecialty IPABeer Boars West
2ndMatt PerksHoperation Juice BombSpecialty IPAJunction Brew Club
3rdDarren SloanWerewolf Of Wall StreetBlack IPA

Table 4: GERMAN LAGERS & ALES (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob McVeyDoppelbockDoppelbockLancashire Amateur Brewmeisters
2ndMatthew ScorerBare Faced KolschKolschLeicester Homebrew Club
3rdSimon KayBoccanaliaDoppelbockBrighton Brew Club

Table 5: FRUIT BEERS (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames PettiforKilmister RedheadFruit BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndDaren FearonElectric SoupFruit Beer
3rdAndris McGeeMotherland Honey AleSpeciality Fruit Beer

Table 6: BELGIAN (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAntony HawkinsTrapped In The BottleTrappist SingleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndRich CallerJanusBelgian DubbelGreater Manchester Amateur Brewers
3rdBarry WalshExcellence Of ExecutionBelgian Pale AleBeer Boars

Table 7: UK BROWN BEERS (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBojan GrdinicLondon TapirEnglish Porter
2ndCharles AbbottHeavy On The ChipsEnglish PorterAnglia Craft Brewers
3rdKarol Arizaósculo E' NegraEnglish Porter

Table 8: INTERNATIONAL LAGERS & ALES (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GallagherRossum's Utopian RebelCzech Premium Pale LagerLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJerry PringleBlack Metal Mic CzechCzech Dark LagerBrewcialism
3rdSimon DuffyTwinkles' Swim HaterCzech Amber Lager

Table 9: WOOD & SMOKED (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlexander PatonI-Ris-PonsibleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewing Network, The
2ndNick DavisCold Wind To ValhallaWood-Aged BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdFraser WithersYou Sexy ThingSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 10: AMERICAN PALE (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFraser WithersMetric Van LoadAmerican Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndCraig MartindaleSimcoe SmashAmerican Pale Ale
3rdLee KellettGem StateAmerican Pale Ale

Table 11: AMERICAN IPA / DIPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGilad NE-EmanD.B.G. (Double Ben Gurion)Double IPAHome Brewer's Guild of Beer Sheva
2ndAndrew OldridgeEureka IPAAmerican IPA
3rdFraser WithersMetric Shed Load Double IPALondon Amateur Brewers

Table 12: SOURS, BRETT & BUGS (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoon Chung180 MegablendFlanders Red AleBeer Boars
2ndKatrina SewellMouth MantraWild Specialty Beer
3rdMark SandersonPrickle PussBerliner WeisseLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 13: SAISON & BELGIAN STRONG (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTomasz RotuskiLady In ColoursSaisonBoat Brewery
2ndCraig MartindaleThe LimeySaison
3rdRichard ClibbornMagnus 10Belgian Dark Strong AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 14: UK DARK BEERS (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNeil CampbellParty StoutOatmeal Stout
2ndKeith Bailey MareseydoatsOatmeal StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdTom BurrowsAlcohall & OatesOatmeal StoutJunction Brew Club

Table 15: IMPERIAL STOUTS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBarry WalshThe Disappearing ManImperial StoutBeer Boars
2ndSimon GladdingImperial StoutImperial Stout
3rdIan SiviterNetflix And No ChillImperial StoutHertford Brew Club

Table 16: SPICE & EXPERIMENTAL BEERS (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPiotr MikuckiSbpExperimental Beer
2ndJoao HilarioCherry Lee LewisExperimental BeerBeer Boars West
3rdMike CarterOver The TopSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 17: WHEAT BEERS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames PettiforHazelweissWeissbierAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndJames WilsonMan Vs Wheat 3WeissbierLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdAlexander PatonWit Chu Lookin' At? WitbierBrewing Network, The

Table 18: STRONG ALES (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAntony HawkinsSomething BoldEnglish BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndFraser WithersWee Lee Immins Wee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdThomas Glon-VilleneuvePolly TrotskyEnglish BarleywineLes Forces Du Malt